Saint George's Anglican Church, Paris
Saint George's Anglican Church, Paris

Music list  2019-2020

If you are interested in joining the choir please contact our director  of music to arrange an audition

choir@stgeorgesparis.com

 

October 4th - Harvest Festival

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Missa in C (Credo-Messe)

John Stainer (1840-1901) - Ye shall dwell in the land

 

September 27th - Trinity 16

Charles Wood (1866-1926) - Short Communion Service (in the Phrygian Mode)

Charles Wood (1866-1926) Oculi omnium

 

September 20th - Trinity 15

Orlando di Lasso (1530-1594) - Missa super Puisque j'ay perdu

Orlando di Lasso (1530-1594) - Domine labia mea aperies

 

September 13th - Trinity 14

Robert Führer (1807-1861) - Caecilienmesse op 200

William Byrd (1540-1623) - Attend mine humble prayer

 

July 5th - Trinity 4

Joseph Gabriel Rheinberger (1839-1901) - Mass in A

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847) - Lift thine eyes (from Elijah)

 

June 28th - Trinity 3

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924) - Messe Basse

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963) Ave Verum

 

 

June 21st - Trinity 2

Jean Langlais (1907-1991) - Missa in simplicicate

Franz Schubert (1797-1828) - Psalm 23

 

June 14th - Trinity 1

John Merbecke (1510-1585)

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (1710-1736)  - Inflammatus et accensus (from Stabat Mater)

 

June 7th - Trinity Sunday

John Merbecke (1510-1585)

 

May 30th - Pentecost

John Merbecke (1510- 1585)

 

March 15th - Lent 3 

Joseph Gabriel Rheinberger (1839-1901), Missa St. Crucis in G 

John Stainer(1840-1901), God so loved the world

 

March 8th - Lent 2

Anonymus - Mass from Milan

Olandus Lassus (1532-1594), Super Flumina Babylonis

 

March 1st - Lent 1

 

Plainsong mass N°XVII, for Sundays in Lent
Thomas Tallis (1505-1585), "When rising from the bed of death"

 

February 26th - Ash Wednesday
Orlandus Lassus (1532-1594), Missa "Quand'io pens'al martire"

William Byrd (1543-1623), Miserere mei

 

February 23rd- Sunday Before Lent

Charles Gounod (1818-1893), Messe chorale N°4 (sur intonations catholiques)

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963), Salve regina

 

February 16th- 2nd Before Lent

William Byrd (1543-1623), Mass for Four Voices

Orlandus Lassus (1532-1594), Perfice gressus meos

 

February 9th- 3rd Before Lent

William Byrd (1543-1623), Mass for Three Voices

William Byrd (1543-1623), Memento, salutis auctor

 

February 2nd - The Presentation of Christ

Charles Gounod (1818-1893), Messe brève

Johannes Eccard (1553-1611), When to the Temple Mary went

 

January 26th - Epiphany III

Tomas Luis de Victoria (c.1548-1611), Missa « O quam Gloriosam»

Tomas Luis de Victoria (c.1548-1611), O quam gloriosum

 

January 19th - Epiphany II

Herbert Howells (1892-1983), Communion Service Collegium Regale

Jacob Handl (1550-1591, Omnes de Saba

 

January 12th - Baptism of Christ

Christopher Tye (1505-1572), Western Wynd Mass

Sir John Taverner (1944-2013), The Lamb
 

January 5th - Epiphany

Tomas Luis de Victoria (c.1548-1611), Missa « O magnum mysterium»

Orlando Lasso (1532-1594), Vidente Stella

December 25th - Christmas morning

Karl Kemper (1819-1871), Missa Pastorita

Robert Führer (1807-1861), Gloria Rural messe

Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625), As on the Night before this happie Morne

Trad arr John Jacob Niles (1892-1980), Sing we the Virgin Mary

 

December 24th - Midnight Mass

Karl Kemper (1819-1871), Missa Pastorita

Robert Führer (1807-1861), Gloria Rural Messe

Pau Casals (1877-1973), El Cant dels ocells (Song of the birds)

 

December 22nd - Advent 4

Plainsong Mass VVII in Dominicis Adventus

Ecce Virgo Concipiet

Jacob Handl (aka Gallus) (1550-1591, Ave Maria

 

December 15th - Advent 3

John Ireland (1879-1962), Missa Sancti Stephani

Michael Fleming (1928-2006), Kindle a light

 

December 8th - Advent 2

Christopher Tye (1505-1572), Western Wynd Mass

Herbert Howells (1892-1983), A spotless Rose

 

December 1st - Advent 1

Christopher Tye (1505-1572), Missa "Euge Bone"

Johan Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Wachet auf !

 

November 24th - Christ the King/Confirmation

Josef Haydn (1732-1809), Kleine Orgelmesse (congregational gloria)

Gloria, Merbecke

Richard H. Lloyd (1933-), View me, Lord, a work of thine

G. F. Haendel (1685-1759),  Hallelujah chorus

 

November 17th - 2nd before Advent

Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Mass in G (congregational gloria)

William Walton (1902-1983), Set me as a seal

 

November 10th - Remembrance Sunday

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594), Missa «L’Homme armé » (choir gloria)

Geraint Lewis (1958-), The Souls of the Righteous

 

November 3rd - All Saints

Harold Darke (1888-1976), Communion Service in F major

Ernest Bullock (1890-1979), Give us the wings of faith

 

November 2nd - All Souls

Tomas Luis de Victoria (c.1548-1611), Requiem

(Sortie, Dies Irae)

 

October 27th - Last after Trinity

Tomas Luis de Victoria (c.1548-1611), Missa « O quam gloriosum » (congregational gloria)

Tomas Luis de Victoria (c.1548-1611)(?), Ave Maria (à 4)

 

October 20th - Trinity 18

Charles Wood (1886-1926), Mass in F (choir gloria)

Antony Stepanovich Arensky (1861-1906), Otche Nash

 

October 13th - Trinity 17

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594), Missa «Repleatur os meum laude tua» (congregational gloria)

Tomas Luis de Victoria (c.1548-1611), Ave Maria à 8

 

October 6th - Harvest Festival/Children’s Mass

Robert Führer (1807-1861), Landmesse N°3 (choir gloria)

Charles Wood (1886-1926), Oculi omnium

 

September 29th - Ss Michael and All Angels

Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901), Missa «Misericordias Domini» (congregational gloria)

Richard Dering (c.1580-1630), Factum est silentium

 

September 22nd - Trinity 14

John Ireland (1879-1962), Communion Service in C (choir gloria)`

Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876), Ascribe unto the Lord

 

September 15th - Trinity 13

Josef  Rheinberger (1839-1901), Missa Sanctae Crucis (congregational gloria)

Max Reger (1873-1916), Unser lieben Frauen Traum

 

September 8th - Trinity 12

Harold Darke (1888-1976), Communion Service in E (choir gloria)

Pierre Villette (1926-1998), Hymne à la Vierge

 

Sunday

08:30 - Holy Communion (1662)

10:30 - Solemn Eucharist

Tuesday

18:00 - Evening Prayer

18:30 - Eucharist

Wednesday 

12:00 - Eucharist

18.00 - Evening Prayer

Thursday

18:00 - Evening Prayer

18:30 - Eucharist

Saturday 

12:00 - Eucharist

 

For more information on services see "Worship with us"

Address

Saint George's Anglican Church Paris
7 rue Auguste Vacquerie,

75116 Paris

FRANCE

t: +33 (0)1 47 20 22 51

e: office@stgeorgesparis.org

Click here for a map

Version imprimable Version imprimable | Plan du site
© Saint George's Anglican Church Paris